Date / Time Title of Paper /Author(s)
PPT
Full Paper
Day 1 (Oct 13, Afternoon) - Parallel Session A  
 
Meeting Room 1 Estimation of cultivar-specific adoption of improved rice varieties in south Asia: some innovative approaches (part 1) (A1)
 
Tracking the adoption of improved rice varieties:  approaches and key results (Sushil Pandey)
 
Changes in rice varieties in the mountainous regions of South Asia: the case of Bhutan (M. Chetri)
 
Cultivar-specific adoption of improved rice varieties in Orissa and West Bengal:  implications for research and technology targeting (DD. Behura  and B.Bagchi)
 
14:00 - 14:15
Tracking Improved Varieties in South Asia (TRIVSA) (Sushil Pandey)
download
 
14:15 - 14:30
Estimating cultivar specific adoption of improved rice varieties in Nepal (Hari Krishna Panta)
download
 
14:30 - 14:45
Estimating the Adoption Rate of Modern Rice Varieties in Bhutan (Mahesh Ghimiray, Sushil Pandey, Ludy Velasco)
download
 
14:45 - 15:00
Rice Research Investments, Varietal Release and Adoption in Sri Lanka (B.R. Walisinghe, R.D.D.P. Rajapaksa, S. Pandey, D.M.N. Dissanayake, Ma.Lourdes Velasco and T.H.C.S. Perera)
download
 
15:00 - 15:15
Resource Allocation in Rice Research and Variety Release Pattern of Bangladesh
download
 
Meeting Room 2 Frontiers in Asian Agricultural Development: Frontiers, Policy, and the Resource Curse (A2)
 
14:00 - 14:15
The Curse of Abundance: A Philippine Illustration (Majah-Leah Ravago)
download
 
14:15 - 14:30
Rice price volatility, trade and  market information (Ramon Clarete)
download
 
14:30 - 14:45
In Search of a Strategy for Making Growth More Pro-poor: the Philippines Case (Nobuhiko Fuwa*, Arsenio Balisacan, Fabrizio Bresciani)
download
 
Meeting Room 3 Land use rights and land valuation (A3)
 
14:00 - 14:15
Effects of land tenure on pastoral management: a comparative analysis in Mongolia and in Inner Mongolia, China (Shunji Oniki*, Dagys Kadirbyek, Gensuo, and Du Fulin)
download
 
14:15 - 14:30
Scale, Technical Efficiency and Land Lease in China (Xiaobing Wang and Xiaohua Yu* )
download
 
14:30 - 14:45
Applicability of the International Valuation Standards in Estimating the Market Value of Agricultural Lands in Leyte, Philippines (Salome B. Bulayog* and Marlon Tambis)
download
 
Meeting Hall Facilitating Agricultural Development and Food Security (A4)
 
14:00 - 14:15
Regional Cooperation for Food Security in East Asia :From Rice Reserve APTERR and Information System AFSIS to Common Agricultural Policy (Takashi Toyoda*and Opal Suwunnamek)
download
 
14:15 - 14:30
From Rice Bowl to Rural Development: The Challenges and Opportunities Facing Vietnam’s Mekong Delta Region (Steven Jaffee* et al.)
download
 
14:30 - 14:45
Strategic assessment of international rice research priorities for Asia (David Raitzer* et al.)
download
 
14:45 - 15:00
Malaysia’s Economic Structural Transformation: Whither The Agricultural Sector (Jamalludin Sulaiman  and Saidatulakmal Mohd*)
download
 
Meeting Room 4 Responding to changes in global markets (A5)
 
14:00 - 14:15
Impact of Globalization on Indian Agriculture and farmers Suicides Issues and Challenges (B. Suresh Lal)
download
 
14:15 - 14:30
Impact of Liberalized Border Trade on Household Welfare and Food Security: The Case of Laos-China Border Area (Takeshi Sakurai * and  Hsiaoping Chien)
download
 
14:30 - 14:45
The Vietnamese approach to agriculture in the ASEAN-China FTA (David Vanzetti* and Que N. Nguyen)
download
 
14:45 - 15:00
Effect of Exchange Rate Misalignment on Cereal Producers Support Estimate in Iran (Seyed Safdar Hosseini* and Samaneh Eravani )
 
Meeting Room 5 Rural household economy and rural labor issues (A6)
 
14:00 - 14:15
The Economy of Rural Households in Cambodia- Inflow and Outflow sources (Pum Sophy*, Nhorn Sophany and Chun Phirun)
 
14:15 - 14:30
The evolution of growth, inequality and poverty in China: spatial and temporal aspects (Nong Zhu* and  Xubei Luo)
download
 
14:30 - 14:45
Modeling Labor Use of Farm Households in the Red River Delta, Vietnam (Hung V Pham* and Nga D. T Nguyen  )
download
 
14:45 - 15:00
Incentives and Social Connection in the Agrarian Labor Contract: Evidence from Field Experiments in Central Luzon, Philippines (Jun Goto*, Takeshi Aida, Keitaro Aoyagi, and Yasuyuki Sawada)
download
 
15:00 - 15:15
Flexible labour market and mobility patterns of rural migrant workers in peri-urban region: Case study of Bekasi, Indonesia (Ratih Dewayanti )
 
Day 1 (Oct 13, Afternoon) - Parallel Session B  
 
Meeting Room 1 Estimation of cultivar-specific adoption of improved rice varieties in south Asia: some innovative approaches (part 2) (B1)
 
16:30 - 16:45
Recent patterns of adoption of improved rice varieties in three agro-ecological zones of Nepal:  implications for rapidly updating adoption patterns (H. Pant and S. Gautam)
 
16:45 - 17:00
The current patterns of adoption of improved rice varieties in Sri Lanka (Ranjika Walisinghe)
 
17:00 - 17:15
Varietal turn over and rice productivity in intensive rice growing areas of Bangladesh (R. Islam )
 
16:30 - 16:45
Adoption of Released Rice Varieties in Chhattisgarh: Assessment through Methodological Approach of Expert Panel Estimates (A.K. Koshta and V.K. Choudhary)
download
 
16:45 - 17:00
Estimating varietal adoption patterns and investment in rice research in Orissa (Debdutt Behura, Sushil Pandey, Lourdes Velasco)
download
 
17:00 - 17:15
Research thrust, varietal release and adoption of modern rice varieties  in West Bengal, India (Bhanudeb Bagchi)
download
 
17:15 - 17:30
Tracking of Sorghum Improved Cultivars Adoption in India (D.Kumara Charyulu and M.C.S Bantilan)
download
 
Meeting Room 2 Impact of Climate Change on Agriculture (B2)
 
16:30 - 16:45
Effect of climate variables on yield of Rice in Nepal: A panel data analysis with regional disaggregation  (Niraj Prakash Joshi*, Keshav Lall Maharjan and Luni Piya)
download
 
16:45 - 17:00
Economic, Ecological and Institutional Impacts of Super Typhoon Reming on a Mangrove Rehabilitation Community in Malinao, Albay, Philippines (Raul G. Bradecina *, Plutomeo M. Nieves , Teruyuki Shinbo and Yoshinori Morooka )
 
17:00 - 17:15
Analysis of Economic Impacts of Agricultural practices on reducing damages on rain fed fig orchards caused by drought in Estahban region, south of Iran
(Ebrahim Zare* and  Hamid Zare)
 
17:15 - 17:30
Assessment of Economical Effects of Climate Change on Agricultural Production (Case Study: Shiraz City)
(Neda Asad Falsafi Zadeh* , Mahmoud Sabouhi Sabouni and Mahdiyeh Mosanan Mozafari)
 
17:30 - 17:45
The Climate Anomaly and Its Effect on Cropping System and Paddy Productivity in Bangka Bellitung, Indonesia
(Siti Fatimah Batubara*, Irma Audiah Fachrista, Mamik Sarwendah and Issukindarsyah)
 
Meeting Room 3 Models/techniques to aid in production planning (B3)
 
16:30 - 16:45
A Study of Japanese Rice Production Using Satellite Data with Community Participation in GIS: From the Development of Semi Real Time Automatic Analysis System (Mitsuo Suzuki, Koji Wakamori)
download
 
16:45 - 17:00
Industrial clusters of internationally traded fishery products: an analysis of the spatial characteristics and temporal changes (Taro Oishi* and Minoru Tada)
download
 
17:00 - 17:15
Use of Fuzzy Multi-Objective Fractional Programming Model to Determine the Optimum Cropping Pattern toward Sustainable Agriculture: A Case Study Sanandaj (Hemen Nader, Hamed Ghaderzadeh* and Omid Zamani)
 
17:15 - 17:30
Farm profitability and environmental benefits of adoption of Integrated Pest Management in vegetables cultivation  (K.N.Selvaraj, A.Janaki Rani and N.Kiruthika)
 
Meeting Room 4 Prospects of Biofuel Development in Asia (B4)
 
16:30 - 16:45
Biofuels and Philippine Agriculture (Prime Rodriguez*, Anna Abrina and Mercedita A. Sombilla)
download
 
16:45 - 17:00
Biofuel Development in China and the Potential Impacts (Jikun Huang, Huanguang Qiu, Yang Jun, Scott Rozelle)
download
 
17:00 - 17:15
Biofuels in the US, Brazil, and the EU and Agriculture in Southeast Asia and China (Jikun Huang, Huanguang Qiu, Yang Jun, Scott Rozelle)
download
 
17:15 - 17:30
Relative importance of productivity, land expansion, demand for palm oil and global price changes on the directions of bio fuel and indonesia economic perfomance (Rina Oktaviani*, Bustanul Arifin, Hermanto Siregar, Iman Sugema, Sugiyono Madelan, and Syarifah Amaliah)
download
 
Meeting Room 5 Coping with Climate Change Impact (B5)
 
16:30 - 16:45
Agriculture Insurance as a Risk Management Strategy in Climate Change Scenario: A study in Islamic Republic of Iran (Kiyanoush Ghalavand*,  Mohammad Hossein Karim and  Abolhasan Hashemi)
download
 
16:45 - 17:00
Adaptation Strategies and Coping Mechanism Against Climate Change in Coastal Bangladesh (M. Shahe Alam*, M.A.Islam,  T. Paris  and Amie Cueno)
download
 
17:00 - 17:15
Disaster Response and Safety Net Programmes in Bangladesh (Md Ruhul Amin Talukder* and Syed Amdadul Huq )
 
Meeting Room 6 Total Factor Productivity Measurement (B6)
 
16:30 - 16:45
Measuring and Explaining Total Factor Productivity (TFP) Growth and Patterns in Philippine Agriculture: A Regional Panel Data Framework (Romeo G. Teruel*  and Jesus C. Dumagan)
download
 
16:45 - 17:00
Measuring Technical Efficiency in Potatoes Production (Case Study: Ardabil Province) (B. Abdolahi*, R. Mohammadrezaei and Sh. Khorrami)
 
17:00 - 17:15
Decomposition and Characterization of the Sources of Productivity Growth in Philippine Aquaculture (Yolanda T. Garcia and Zenaida M. Sumalde* )
download
 
17:15 - 17:30
Impact of Agricultural Extension on Productivity:  Econometric Analysis Using Household Data in India (Md. Faruq Hasan* and Tsunehiro Otsuki)
download
 
Day 2 (Oct 14, Morning) - Parallel Session C  
 
Meeting Hall Securing Food Security Improvements (C1)
 
09:30 - 09:45
Determinants of household food security in Indonesia: An ordinal logistic model (Jamhari)
download
 
09:45 - 10:00
Development of a Consistent Food Security Index (Seung-Ryong Yang* and Won Yong  Kim)
download
 
10:00 - 10:15
Effects of Global Economic Slowdown on Rice Food Security in Asia (Harold Glenn Valera*, et al.)
download
 
Meeting Room 1 Supply Response, Agricultural Growth and Rural Poverty: An analysis of district level panel data (part 1) (C2)
 
09:30 - 09:45
Dynamics of Rural Poverty in India: The Role of Agricultural Growth (Anjani Kumar*, Alakh N Sharma, Rajni Jain and Praduman Kumar)
download
 
09:45 - 10:00
Dynamics of Poverty and Food Insecurity in Orissa: Macro Analysis and Case Studies (Mukesh Kr. Sinha*, P.Nanda and Ashwani Kumar)
download
 
10:00 - 10:15
Farm Size, Input Use and Productivity in India: Understanding Strength and Improving Livelihood of Smallholders (Ramesh Chand* and P.A. Lakshmi Prasanna)
 
Meeting Room 2 Assessing the impact of livestock research for development (C3)
 
09:30 - 09:45
An impact evaluation of technology adoption by smallholders in Sichuan, China: The Case of Sweet Potato-Pig Systems (Ma. Lucila A. Lapar, Nguyen Ngoc Toan, Chengyi Zou, Jinyuan Liu, Xianglin Li, and Thomas Randolph)
download
 
09:45 - 10:00
Assessing impact of R4D initiatives employing Innovation Systems Perspectives Lessons from a Fodder Innovation Project (Puskur Ranjitha) 
download
 
10:00 - 10:15
The adoption and impact of an improved groundnut variety in mixed crop-livestock systems in Southern India (Nils Teufel, Nancy Johnson and Dhiraj Singh)
downloaddownload
 
Meeting Room 3 Risks to food production and food safety (C4)
09:30 - 09:45
An Impact of Johne’s Disease on a Large-Scale Dairy Farm: A Case Study Using Cash Flow Analysis (Yasushi Sembokuya* and Satoko Kubota)
download
 
09:45 - 10:00
Evaluation of Animal Hygiene Management from Person’s Inference System Aspect  (Satoko Kubota)
download
 
10:00 - 10:15
Understanding knowledge, attitude, perceptions, and practices for Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza risks and management options among Indonesian small-scale poultry producers (Marites Tiongco, Clare Narrod, Mimako Kobayashi, Rosemarie Scott and Nunung Nuryartono*)
 
Meeting Room 4 Korea-Asia Cooperation for Agricultural & Rural Development (C5)
 
09:30 - 09:45
Korea-Asia Agricultural Development Cooperation (Ki-Hwan Chung)
 
09:45 - 10:00
TRANSFER OF AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY AND DEVELOPMENT EXPERIENCE OF KOREA:  SEED POTATO PRODUCTION PROJECT IN VIETNAM (Kyung-Ryang Kim )
download
 
10:00 - 10:15
Korea-Vietnam Agricultural Technology Cooperation Program (Park Dong Jin, Cho Yang Hee, Suh Sae Jung, Cho Won Dae*, Ban Woo Jin, B.H.Hop, N.V.Tuat)
download
 
Meeting Room 5 Smallholders' motivation to improve rural livelihood (C6)
09:30 - 09:45
Land use analysis of the mountainous border region due to expansion of border trade - A case study in Yunnan-Laos border region  (H.Chien*, Y.Kang, Y.Xuan and K.Sakurai)
download
 
09:45 - 10:00
Effects of Yaghoti Grape Cultivation on Economic of Rural Families in Sistan and Baluchistan Province (M.M. Ghasemi*, M.H. Karim, M.R. Naroi Rad, S.H. Kohkan and M. Esmaeili)
 
10:00 - 10:15
Analysis of “One-Town One-Product” Model as a Tool for Poverty Alleviation in Sultan Kudarat, Philippines (A. Ellson*, G.D. Romo, A. Traje,  J.M. Sarmiento, F.I. Jara.)
download
 
10:15 - 10:30
Are smallholders willing to pay for animal disease control? Empirical evidence from a study of mass vaccination for Avian Influenza in Indonesia (Ma. Lucila A. Lapar* et al.)
 
Day 2 (Oct 14, Afternoon) - Parallel Session D  
 
Meeting Room 1 Understanding the Fruit and Vegetable Market:  A case in Mindanao, Philippines (D1)
 
13:00 - 13:15
Value Chain Issues and Opportunities in Selected Horticulture Crops in Southern Mindanao, Philippines (Roxanne T. Aguinaldo*, Larry N. Digal, Glory Dee A. Romo, Nikko L. Laorden, Jon Marx P. Sarmiento and Carol Q. Balgos)
download
 
13:15 - 13:30
Net Margins Analysis of Selected Fruits and Vegetables in Southern Mindanao, Philippines
Nikko L. Laorden*, Larry N. Digal, Roxanne T. Aguinaldo, Glory Dee A. Romo, Jon Marx P. Sarmiento, Carol Q. Balgos
download
 
13:30 - 13:45
Are fruits and vegetables market efficient? Vertical price integration of selected crops in southern Philippines (Jon Marx P. Sarmiento*, Glory Dee A. Romo, Roxanne T. Aguinaldo, Nikko L. Laorden, Leanne Orr, Anthea McClintock, Kirrily Pollock and Larry N. Digal)
download
 
13:45 - 14:00
Issues in Inter-regional Transport of Fruits and Vegetables: The Case of Papaya, Tomato and Lettuce (Gilbert Llanto, Francis Quimba, Mercedita A. Sombilla*)
download
 
Meeting Room 2 Supply Response, Agricultural Growth and Rural Poverty: An analysis of district level panel data (part 2) (D2)
 
13:00 - 13:15
Hybrid Rice in Bangladesh: Current Status and Prospects (Humnath Bhandari*, Samarendu Mohanty, Uttam Deb and Taznoore Samina Khanam )
download
 
13:15 - 13:30
Supply Response and Investments in Agriculture in Andrha Pradesh (Hans P. Binswanger, Lalmani Pandey*, P. ParthasarathyRao, and MCS Bantilan)
download
 
13:30 - 13:45
Price and Non Price Determinants of Rice Supply Response in South India (Lalmani Pandey, P. ParthasarathyRao*, and Uttam Deb)
 
Meeting Room 3 Value chain analysis and market strengthening (D3)
 
13:00 - 13:15
An Analysis of the Value Chain of Fresh Milk in the North of Vietnam-A Case Study in Sonla  (Cuong H. Tran *, Nga T. Bui and Philippe Lebailly)
download
 
13:15 - 13:30
The roles of global coffee initiatives for the efficiency of coffee value chain in Indonesia  (Bustanul Arifin* and Harly Istika Ogtasari)
download
 
13:30 - 13:45
Developing a customer-driven value chain for indigenous vegetables produced by women farmer group in Lao Cai province (Tho T.H Pham* , Anh T. Dao, Suzie Newman  )
download
 
13:45 - 14:00
Effective factors on Iran agricultural export (Alireza Karbasi*, Sara Entezari and Hemen Nader)
 
Meeting Room 4 Food safety policy in developing country context: Examples from case studies in livestock value chains (D4)
 
13:00 - 13:15
Case study: Dairy in Assam, NE India (Delia Grace, M. Lucila Lapar, and Rameswar Deka)
 
13:15 - 13:30
Risk assessment of pork value chain in peri-urban Hanoi, Vietnam (Ma. Lucila A. Lapar)
 
13:30 - 13:45
Comparative risk assessment of pork value chain in Nagaland, North East India (Rameswar Deka*, Delia Grace, Anna Fahrion, V. Padmakumar and Ma. Lucila. Lapar)
 
Meeting Room 5 Market Integration and Distribution and Price Transmission (D5)
 
13:00 - 13:15
Spatial Integration and Price Transmission of Chicken Markets in Central Java, Indonesia (Panji Deoranto and Jose M. Yorobe Jr. )
 
13:15 - 13:30
Assessment of Beef Market Price Transmission in Tehran province (Babak Abdolahi*, Tohid Behjati and Seyyed Abolgasem Mortazavi)
 
13:30 - 13:45
Wholesale Meat Market and Distribution Changes in Mongolia, Ulaanbaatar (Baljinnyam Maytsetseg)
 
13:45 - 14:00
Market Integration of Poultry Products in Northwest of Iran (Babak Abdolahi* and Jafar Haghighat )
 
Meeting Hall Factors affecting demand behavior (D6)
 
13:00 - 13:15
Vulnerability of Household Consumption to Village-level: Aggregate Shocks in a Developing Country (Takashi Kurosaki )
 
13:15 - 13:30
Modernization of Animal Products Consumption in Hanoi, Vietnam (Ton D. Vu* , Thang D. Phan, Tuan S. Nguyen  and Philippe Lebailly)
 
13:30 - 13:45
Increasing Per Capita Rice Consumption in the Philippines: Facts and Realities (Sergio R. Francisco*, Alice B. Mataia,  Ana M. Eusebio, Eduardo B. Sanguyo,  Marina B. Vargas, and Erlinda D.Causon )
 
13:45 - 14:00
Demand Elasticities of Rice in the Philippines: An Application of LA-AIDS (Karen P. Quilloy*, Mercedita A.  Sombilla and Flordeliza A. Lantican)
 
Meeting Room 6 Socioeconomic Analysis of Pesticide Uses in Peri-urban Vegetables Farming in Asia (D7)
 
13:00 - 13:15
Farmers’ perceptions, behavior, and level of pesticide use on yard-long bean in peri-urban areas of Bangkok, Thailand (Madhusudan Bhattarai*, Ric Patricio, Sopana Yule, Mei-huey Wu and Srinivasan Ramasamy)
 
13:15 - 13:30
The occurrence of occupational pesticide hazards in intensive vegetable production in India (Simone Kathrin Kriesemer, Katinka M. Weinberger, Ramasamy Srinivasan*)
 
13:30 - 13:45
Mismatch of farmers’ practices and consumers’ attitudes: The use of chemical pesticides in vegetable production in Sri Lanka  (Parakrama Weligamage )
 
Day 2( Oct 14, Afternoon) - Parallel Session E  
 
Meeting Room 1 Rural Industrialization in Vietnam (E1)
 
16:00 - 16:15
The peasant responses to agricultural land conversion and the mechanism of rural social differentiation in Hung Yen province, Northern Vietnam (Philippe Lebailly*, Dien T.  Nguyen and Ton D. Vu)
 
16:15 - 16:30
Property Rights, Political Connections and Land-related Investment in Rural Vietnam(Thomas Markussen* and Finn Tarp) 
 
16:30 - 16:45
Rural Industrialization and Development of Craft Villages in Vietnam (Shozo Sakata)
 
16:45 - 17:00
Industrialization and Changes of Farmer Households Livelihood in Dong Nai Province  (Viet C. Ho)
 
Meeting Room 2 Developing agribusiness opportunities (E2)
 
16:00 - 16:15
The Development of Private Farms in Vietnam (Emi Kojin)
 
16:15 - 16:30
Informality-oriented innovation network in Vietnam’s Agribusiness sector: An analysis from innovation system perspective (Minh T. Thai* and Carsten Nico Hjortso)
 
16:30 - 16:45
Is there a business case for small-holders in Vietnamese Pangasius (Khiem T. Nguyen* and Simon Bush)
 
16:45 - 17:00
Quality based labeling and marketing as a multi-scale learning process:  Insights from the nuoc mam Phu Quôc specialty fish sauce (Vietnam) (Huan D. Dao, Denis Sautier* and Dat S. Ngo )
 
17:00 - 17:15
Safe Vegetable Marketing and Agricultural Cooperatives in Hanoi (Takanashi Fumie* )
 
Meeting Room 3 Assessing impacts and responding to risks (E3)
 
16:00 - 16:15
Self-Production, Friction, and Risk Sharing against Disasters: Evidence from Vietnam (Yasuyuki Sawada)
 
16:15 - 16:30
Impact assessment of hydropower dam on erosion risk within a hilly agricultural area: example of the Ban Chat dam in Son La Province  (Thiet V. Nguyen*, D. Orange, Toan D. Tran, F. Hoffmann and S. Pomel)
 
16:30 - 16:45
Vietnam Coffee Supply Chain Risk Assessment (Vikas Choudhary, Jan van Hilten and Roy Parizat, Nguyen Anh Phong*) 
 
16:45 - 17:00
IMPACTS OF COMMUNITY  EDUCATION ON PESTICIDE RISK REDUCTION  IN VIET NAM (Do Kim Chung and Kim Thi Dung)
 
Meeting Room 4 Land Policy in Agricultural Development (E4)
 
16:00 - 16:15
Land accumulation and consolidation in Vietnam (Tuan A. D Nguyen, Que N. Nguyen*)
 
16:15 - 16:30
Moving the Goal Posts:  Vietnam’s Evolving Rice Balance and Other Food Security Considerations (Steven Jaffee, Nguyen Anh Phong* et al.)
 
16:30 - 16:45
Land issues in State-owned farm reform in Vietnam (Brian van Arkadie)
 
16:45 - 17:00
Livelihoods of farming households losing land after land recovery or relocation in Vietnam (Joop de Wits, Tuan A. D Nguyen*)
 
Meeting Room 5 Strategies towards poverty reduction and rural livelihood improvement (E5)
 
16:00 - 16:15
Why do poverty reduction strategies not bring real effects in Northern Mountain, Vietnam? Case of the commune of Xuan Phong and Tu Ly, Hoa Binh province (Phuong L. Mai*, Phillippe Lebailly and Dung M. Nguyen)
 
16:15 - 16:30
A prospective scenario for the Red River Delta at 2050 horizon (Minh T. N. Luu*, J. Garnier, G. Billen, Quynh T. P. Le, Anh L. Le and D. Orange)
 
16:30 - 16:45
Evolution of livelihood strategy and income of the households in the Coastal area of the Central region, Vietnam – the case of Thua Thien Hue Province during period 2003-2008 (Hao D. Nguyen)
 
16:45 - 17:00
How has the farming households’ livelihood strategy and structure of occupation been changing in the Red River Delta, Vietnam? A case study in Thai Binh province (Tsuji Kazunari* and Cuong H. Tran)
 
17:00 - 17:15
Why Poverty persists? Poverty dynamics in Asia and Africa  (Bob Baulch)
 
Meeting Room 6 Promoting livestock, poultry and other high value crops (E6)
 
16:00 - 16:15
Financial analysis of poultry commodity chains in the context of highly pathology of avian influenza (HPAI) in North of Vietnam (Thang D. Phan*, Dinh Ton Vu, Thomas Dogot and Philippe Lebailly)
 
16:15 - 16:30
Commercial Pig Farms in the Context of Economic Integration: Case in the Red River Delta, Vietnam  (Nga T. D. Nguyen * and  Hung V. Pham)
 
16:30 - 16:45
Improving the farmers’ perception on quality management systems The case of Pangasius farming in the Mekong Delta, Vietnam (Khoi D. L. Nguyen)
 
16:45 - 17:00
Future of beef cattle feeding systems in the northern uplands of Vietnam (Tra T. H. Hoang*, Philippe Lebailly and Cuong C. Vu)
 
17:00 - 17:15
On the economics of small-scale household pig production in Vietnam: survey results, analysis, and assessment (Que N. Nguyen*, Ma. Lucila Lapar, Clement Tisdell, Toan N. Nguyen, Nga Q. Nguyen, Ninh T. T. Nguyen, Mohammad Jabbar and Steve Staal )
 
Meeting Hall Factors to push for agricultural improvement (E7)
 
16:00 - 16:15
The role of institutions in accessing and managing rural micro-credit: A case-study in Northern Vietnam (Guillaume Duteurtre*,  Thomas Jan and Perrine Le Roy)
 
16:15 - 16:30
Adoption and Promotion of Organic Tea Production in the Thai Nguyen Province, Vietnam: Economic Consequences and Sustainability Issues (Nghia D. Tran*  and John Yanagida )
 
16:30 - 16:45
Moc chau plum value chain development for the poor in the North-West highlands of Vietnam (Anh T. Dao*, R. Collins, Hanh T. T. Pham, Anh Q. Le and D. Sautier)
 
16:45 - 17:00
Structural Transformation, Biased Technological Change, and Labor Demand in Vietnam (Philip Abbott, Ce Wu* and Finn Tarp )
 
17:00 - 17:15
Consumer valuation of pork attributes and quality in Vietnam (Marites Tiongco* and William Collier )
 
Day 3 (Oct 15, Morning) - Parallel Session F  
 
Meeting Hall Rural Transformation/ Agrarian Transition (F1)
 
09:30 - 09:45
Understanding of Lethargic Development on Small Holder Farming Sector in Sri Lanka: An Analysis from New Institutional Economics (T.A.Dharmratne )
 
09:45 - 10:00
The Meltdown of the Agricultural Legacy and the Disintegration of the Rural Social Fabric in Malaysia  (Azlinda Azman* and Jamalludin Sulaiman)
 
10:00 - 10:15
Rural industrialization et urbanization in craft villages in the Red river delta:  Case studies on clusters in Bac Ninh (Xuan Hoan Nguyen* and Ngoc Mai Nguyen)
 
10:15 - 10:30
The Role of Entrepreneurial Climate in Rural Tourism Development: A Case Study in Iran  (Mohammad Hossein Karim, Kiyanoush Ghalavand* and Abul Hassan Hashemi)
 
10:30 - 10:45
Water Reforms vs. Climate Change in Developing Countries (Mohammad Hossein Karim*, M Esmaeili and Abolhasan Hashemi)
 
Meeting Room 1 Technical and Cost Efficiency of Resource Conserving Technologies in Rice Wheat Systems in India (F2)
 
09:30 - 09:45
Cost and Return Analysis of Resource Conserving Technologies in Rice Wheat Systems: Case of Bihar and Eastern Uttar Pradesh in India (Dzung T. Khong, Zenaida M. Sumalde, Valerien O. Pede, Justin D. McKinley*, Yolanda T. Garcia and Amelia L. Bello)
 
09:45 - 10:00
Technical Efficiency of Resource Conserving Technologies in Rice Wheat Systems: Case of Bihar and Eastern Uttar Pradesh in India (Dzung T. Khong*, Zenaida M. Sumalde, Valerien O. Pede, Yolanda T. Garcia, Amelia L. Bello, Justin D. McKinley)
 
10:00 - 10:15
Cost Efficiency of Resource Conserving Technologies in Rice Wheat Systems: Case of Bihar and Eastern Uttar Pradesh in India (Dzung T. Khong, Zenaida M. Sumalde*, Valerien O. Pede, Yolanda T. Garcia, Amelia L. Bello, Justin D. McKinley)
 
Meeting Room 2 Pros and cons on biofuels and biotechnology (F3)
 
09:30 - 09:45
Pros and Cons of Bio-ethanol Trade under Policy Coordination in East Asia: Application of Inter-regional Input-Output Analysis (Yoji Kunimitsu *, Kei Takahashi , Takaaki Furubayashi  and Toshihiko Nakata )
 
09:45 - 10:00
Farmers’ Acceptance and Attitudes of GM-Papaya in Thailand (Orachos Napasintuwong)
 
10:00 - 10:15
Economic and Environment Effects of Rice-Straw Bio-Ethanol Production in Vietnam (Yoji Kunimitsu and Tatsuki Ueda)
 
10:15 - 10:30
An Exploration of Hybrid Maize Diffusion in Thailand (Sutthiporn Poolsawas * and Orachos Napasintuwong Artachinda)
 
Meeting Room 3 Promoting value adding and marketing margins (F4)
 
09:30 - 09:45
Organic Farming in Iran and Asia (Gholamreza Chabokrow)
 
09:45 - 10:00
Production and processing of arrowroot in Hung Yen province toward sustainable development (Thi Long Vy Le, Truong Lam Do*, Dinh Ton Vu, Lebailly Phillipe)
x
10:00 - 10:15
Water reforms versus climate changes in developing countries (M H. KARIM, M. ESMAEILI, ABOLHASAN HASHEMI)
x
10:15 - 10:30
The Economic Analysis of Mazafati Date Marketing Margin: A Case Study of Sistan and Balochistan (M Abassian M, MH Karim*, M Esmaeili and H Ebrahimzaded)
 
10:30 - 10:45
Modern Milk Supply Chains and Smallholder Dairy Farmers in India  (Anjani Kumar* and Ramesh Chand )
 
Meeting Room 5 Resource Management and Protection (F5)
 
09:30 - 09:45
Changing Pattern in the Comparative Advantage of Seafood Industry in Asia (Minoru Tada* and Taro Oishi)
 
09:45 - 10:00
Valuing the Marine Protected Area of San Miguel Island in the Bicol Region of the Philippines: An Application of the Willingness to Pay and Willingness to Work Approach by Contingent Valuation Method (Tereyuki Shinbo*, Cheryll C. Launio, Raul G. Bradecina and Yoshinori Morooka)
 
10:00 - 10:15
Exploitation of Peatlands for Sustainable Agriculture (Dina Silvia Dewi*,  Yona Maifitri, Humayra Secelia Muswar and Adi Indra Permana )
 
10:15 - 10:30
Economic Generation and Sustainability of Ecosystem of Tropical Peat Swamps Towards Agro Monoculture and Aqua Production through Integrated Planting and  De-acidification Fertilizing Schematic Hydro Retention (Lee Tan Luck)
 
Meeting Room 6 Enhancing human resource capacity (F6)
 
09:30 - 09:45
Social Capital as an Instrument for Common Pool Resource Management: A Case Study from an Irrigation Management in Sri Lanka (Takeshi Aida)
 
09:45 - 10:00
Social Capital Investment and Rural Development: The Case of Irrigation Systems In Eastern Visayas, Philippines (Anita G. Cular)
 
10:00 - 10:15
Emerging Educational Services of Dairy Farms and Operators Attitudes: Evidence from Japan (Yasuo Ohe)
 
10:15 - 10:30
Evaluation of the training program on rice cultivation from  experts and rice farmers' viewpoint in Guilan Province (MA DadashiI*, MH Karim, M EsmaeiliI, H Gholami and Arjmandi Nezhad)
 
10:30 - 10:45
Public Investment in Agricultural R&D in Australia Remains a Sensible Policy Option  (John Mullen*, Yu Sheng and Emily Gray)
 
Day 3 (Oct 15, Afternoon) - Parallel Session G  
 
Meeting Room 1 Strengthening smallholders' markets (G1)
 
13:00 - 13:15
Effect of Barangay Bagsakan to Farmers’ Profitability: The Case of Small-scale Vegetable Farmers in Davao City, Philippines (Salvana Meryll, Jon Marx Sarmiento and Glory Dee Romo*)
 
13:15 - 13:30
Contract Farming and Leaseback Arrangement of Banana in Calinan District, Davao City: ARB’s Contract Choice, Impact, and Gains (Imee Marie S. Añabesa and Adela G. Ellson*)
 
13:30 - 13:45
Problems and prospects of wholesale marketing of fresh produce in Bangladesh: Selected case studies (Md Ruhul Amin Talukder* and Md Ruhul Amin)
 
13:45 - 14:00
Market analysis of fresh vegetables in Solomon Islands (Christian Genova II*, S. Kathrin Kriesemer, Suzanne Neave, Jaw-Fen Wang and Katinka Weinberger)
 
Meeting Hall Institutions and Agricultural Development (G2)
 
13:00 - 13:15
Managing Micro Enterprises by Women Self Help Groups: A Study in Dhule District of Maharashtra, India (V.M. Rao)
 
13:15 - 13:30
The Role of Heterarchy and Social Network for Rural and Agriculture Development (Cungki Kusdarjito* and Any Suryantini )
 
13:30 - 13:45
The economic transition of the Vietnamese livestock sector: private stakeholders, public regulation, and market institutions (Guillaume Duteurtre* and Binh T. Vu)
 
13:45 - 14:00
Empowerment model of removed society caused by Nipah Dam development through partnership Program in Sampang-Madura, Indonesia  (Andrie Kisroh Sunyigono)
 
14:00 - 14:15
The Operation and Management of Village Development Fund in Champasak Province, Lao PDR  (Bounthom Sisoumang*, Vute Wangwacharakul and Visit Limsombunchai)
 
Meeting Room 2 Approaches to More Efficient Land and Water Resource Allocation (G3)
 
13:00 - 13:15
Prioritize the use of Kashmar plain agricultural lands by using multi criteria programming (VIKOR) (Somayeh Shirzadi Laskookalayeh and Mahmood Sabouhi Sabuni* )
 
13:15 - 13:30
Optimal land allocation of agro-forestry: Perennial crop development in the uplands of Java (Shigekazu Kawashima*, Hisako Matsumoto, Akira Ishida and Shigeki Yokoyama)
 
13:30 - 13:45
Land management issues in depopulated areas of Japan (Yoshiaki Iiguni* and Yukio Yamamoto )
 
13:45 - 14:00
Optimizing water allocation of the Doroudzan dam under various weather conditions (Somayeh khanjari*, Mahmud sabuhi and Mohsen Gitizadeh)
 
14:00 - 14:15
A new approach to allocate water and land resources in the Fhlyan Basin area (Simin ranjbar* and  Mahmoud Sabuhi )
 
Meeting Room 3
Agricultural Productivity Improvement (G4)
 
13:00 - 13:15
The impact of irrigation infrastructure development for agriculture and household incomes in Indonesia (Firmansyah* and Helen Cabalu)
 
13:15 - 13:30
Groundwater Irrigation and Production Risks in Rice Farming in Southern Philippines (Norma U. Gomez * and Agnes C. Rola)
 
13:30 - 13:45
Does Microfinancing improve Farm Productivity? Empirical Evidence on Rice farming in San Francisco, Agusan del Sur, Philippines (Gianne Francis Alfred E. Manzano, Adela G. Ellson, Adonis Traje, Glory Dee A. Romo and Jon Marx P. Sarmiento*)
 
13:45 - 14:00
Why do non adopters of AWD use less water as AWD adopters? (Ma. Shiela Valencia*, Piedad Moya and Kei Kajisa )
 
14:00 - 14:15
The Impact of Integrated Crop Management (ICM) on Paddy Productivity in Bangka Belitung (Mamik Sarwendah, Siti Fatimah Batubara and Irma Audiah Fachrista*)
 
Meeting Room 4 Technology Adoption: Pattern and Impact (G5)
 
13:00 - 13:15
Adoption pattern of new generation modern rice varieties in stress-prone environments of South Asia (D. Gauchan*, R. Bool (Emerick), M. Malabayabas and S. Pandey)
 
13:15 - 13:30
Upland farmers’ technology adoption and its impact in Southern Yunnan (Huaiyu Wang* and Sushil Pandey)
 
13:30 - 13:45
Adoption of Alternate Wetting and Drying Technology: The Philippine Experience (Emma D. Quicho*, Rubenito M. Lampayan, Evangeline B. Sibayan, Rica Joy B. Flor, and Florencia G. Palis)
 
13:45 - 14:00
Comparative analysis of rice variety adoption in Eastern India and Central Luzon (Maria Luz Malabayabas*, Devendra Gauchan and Sushil Pandey)
 
14:00 - 14:15
Determination of the optimum cropping pattern under adequate and limited water supply: An application of Non-Linear Program modeling (Zahra Borazjani* and Mahmoud Sabouhi Sabouni )
 
Meeting Room 5 Dynamics of Rural Livelihoods and Poverty in South Asia (G6)
 
13:00 - 13:15
Dynamics of Rural Livelihoods in Bangladesh: 1988-2008: Insights from Longitudinal surveys (Mahabub Hossain, Abdul Bayes, Alamgir Chowdhury)
 
13:15 - 13:30
Dynamics of Rural Livelihoods and Poverty in eastern India (Anjani Kumar et al.)
 
13:30 - 13:45
Rural Livelihoods and Poverty in SAT India: Insights from Longitudinal Surveys 1975-2010 (Cynthia Bantilan, Uttam Deb, GV Anupama)
 
13:45 - 14:00
Livelihoods and Poverty in Rural Asia:  Trends, Determinants and Implications (Cynthia Bantilan, Masao Kikuchi and Mahabub Hossain )
 
Meeting Room 6 Food Safety Issues (G7)
 
13:00 - 13:15
Effect of Arsenic Contamination on Rice Production and Human Health: Insights from Farmers’ perceptions  (M. Shahe Alam*, J. Kabir, M.A. Islam and M.A.Salam)
 
13:15 - 13:30
Impacts of Ecological Risks to Food and Health Security in Laguna Lake Region, Philippines: Focus on Flood Risks  (Bam H.N. Razafindrabe* and Ryohei Kada)
 
13:30 - 13:45
Changes in the Upstream Segments of China’s Dairy Marketing Channels after the 2008 Milk Scandal: Evidence From Greater Beijing (Hao Luan*, Xiangping Jia, Jikun Huang, Scott Rozelle and Johann Swinnen)
 
13:45 - 14:00
Conditions to Maintain Healthy Eco-Food System: The Case of the Laguna Lake Watershed, Philippines  (Ryohei Kada* and Tadayoshi Masuda)
 
14:00 - 14:15
Chlorella Sp. Culture as a Source of Protein for Human Health (Dina Silvia Dewi*, Yona Maifitri Humayra Secelia Muswar and Adi Indra Permana )
 

updating...